Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 443:

Sold for: €1,200
1,200
€1,800 - €2,400
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only

Male bronze nude of a dancing faun in imposing size, 59cm.Faun playing music, holding in both hands a rattle cymbal (crotalen) and operating a foot drum (crupetion) after an antique model. This model has been in the Uffizi Gallery in Florence since the second half of the 17th century. The offered bronze is dark brown patinated and in the rare size of 59 cm. Weight 8,35kgMännlicher Bronze-Akt eines tanzenden Fauns in imposanter Größe, 59cmmusizierender Faun, in beiden Händen ein Klapperbecken (Crotalen) haltend und eine Fußtrommel (Crupetion) betätigend nach antikem Vorbild. Diese Vorlage befindet sich seit der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jh. in den Uffizien, Florenz. Die angebotene Bronze ist dunkelbraun patiniert und in der seltenen Größe von 59 cm. Gewicht 8,35kg