LOT 410:
4,400
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
GROSSES UND FEINES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT BASMA, FESTTAGEN UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN
Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.
Technique: Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, getriebenes Metallbasma und Tsata
Dimension: 49,6 x 67,7 cm (geöffnet)
A LARGE AND FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH BASMA, FEASTS AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal basma and set with tsata. The borders stripped to gesso, minimally restored. 49.6 x 67.7 cm (extended).