Auction 109 Part 2 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 1
Apr 16, 2021
Germany

LOT 759:

Sold for: €3,000
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Apr 16, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS FLANKIERT VON DER GOTTESMUTTER UND DEM HEILIGEN NIKOLAUS VON MYRA MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD

Origin: Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Alexander Semonowitsch Usikow, 1908-1917 (Oklad)

Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, getrieben, Emailnimben

Dimension: 31,5 x 27 cm

A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST FLANKED BY THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. NICHOLAS THE MIRACLE WORKER WITH A SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, early 20th century (icon), Russian, Alexander Semonovitch Usikov, 1908-1917 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver oklad. The haloes enamelled in blue, green, white and red. Marked with assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘AU’ in Cyrillic. 31.5 x 27 cm.