Auction 126 Jewelry & Luxury Watches | Interior & Antiques
By WETTMANN Kunstauktionen
Dec 1, 2023
Friedrichstraße 67-67a 45468 Mülheim, Germany
The auction will be held on December 1st, 2023 in our offices in Essen-Bredeney - Bredeneyer Str. 119-121 in 45133 Essen. The first part 'Jewelry & Luxury Watches' starts at 1 p.m. The second part 'Interior & Antiques' begins at 5 p.m.

LOT 358:

Wiener Biedermeier-Kommodenuhr

Buyer's Premium: 25.21% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Dec 1, 2023 at WETTMANN Kunstauktionen

Österreich, um 1840-1850, Holzgehäuse, Mahagoni furniert, partiell ebonisiert, architektonisch gegliederter Korpus flankiert von 2 Säulen mit Palmetten-Kapitell, angedeutete Arkadengänge, Glas hinterlegt, 8-Tagewerk mit Schlag auf Glocke, Viertelstundenschlag auf Glocken, Repetitionsschlagwerk, Emaillezifferblatt mit arabischen Ziffern, verglast, 54,5 cm x 48,5 cm x 15 cm, 1 Schlüssel vorhanden, läuft an, Reparatur und Reinigung notwendig, ein Glas vorne defekt, Zifferblatt beschädigt, mit Altersspuren, Holzplinthe etwas verzogen

Viennese Biedermeier commode clock
Austria, c. 1840-1850, wooden case, mahogany veneered, partially ebonised, architecturally structured corpus flanked by 2 columns with palmette capitals, indicated arcades, glass backed, 8-day movement with strike on bell, quarter-hour strike on bells, repetition striking movement, enamel dial with Arabic numerals, glazed, 54.5 cm x 48.5 cm x 15 cm, 1 key present, starts, repair and cleaning necessary, one glass defective in front, dial damaged, with signs of age, wooden plinth somewhat warped