Auction 126 Jewelry & Luxury Watches | Interior & Antiques
By WETTMANN Kunstauktionen
Dec 1, 2023
Friedrichstraße 67-67a 45468 Mülheim, Germany
The auction will be held on December 1st, 2023 in our offices in Essen-Bredeney - Bredeneyer Str. 119-121 in 45133 Essen. The first part 'Jewelry & Luxury Watches' starts at 1 p.m. The second part 'Interior & Antiques' begins at 5 p.m.

LOT 230:

Fra. T. Johnson Spindeltaschenuhr

850
Buyer's Premium: 25.21% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Dec 1, 2023 at WETTMANN Kunstauktionen

England, Dublin, Mitte 19. Jh., Handaufzug, Gehäuse 750 Gelbgold, punziert, Zifferblatt Metall, vergoldet, guillochiert, fein gravierte Platine mit Maskaron, Fra. T. Johnson Dublin 216 signiert, Durchmesser 47 mm, Gewicht ca. 77,4 g, gangbar, geprüft, Zustand gut, Altersspuren, Uhrenglas ergänzt, Glas, Gehäuse mit kleiner Delle, Zustand und Funktionalität durch unseren Uhrmachermeister geprüft

Spindle pocket watch Fra. T. Johnson
England, Dublin, mid 19th century, manual winding, case 750 yellow gold, hallmarked, dial metal, gilded, guilloché, fine engraved plate with mascaron, Fra. T. Johnson Dublin 216 signed, diameter 47 mm, weight approx. 77,4 g, gangable, checked, condition good, traces of age, watch glass replaced, glass, case with small dent, condition and functionality checked by our master watchmaker