Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
Par Wersching Auktionen
3.12.22
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Allemagne

LOT 566:

Vendu pour: €600
Prix de départ:
550
Prix estimé :
€825 - €1,100
Commission de la maison de ventes: 28% Plus de détails
TVA: 17% Seulement sur commission

Large silver tankard, Milan, Poli Mario, 20th c.magnificent beer tankard made of 800/000 silver, hand chased, hinged lid. Elaborate ornamentation in baroque style such as cartilage work, egg stick ornamentation, acanthus vines and other plant motifs. Background finely dotted, similar to snakeskin decoration. Very elaborate handwork. Bottom hallmarked "800" and polygon with "Star - 103 - Mi" as code for Poli Mario, Milano, below engraved signature of the artist. Good condition, with light patina. H. 23,5cm. Weight 985g.Großer Silber Prunkhumpen, Mailand, Poli Mario, 20. Jh.prachtvoller Bierkrug aus 800er Silber, von Hand getrieben, Scharnierdeckel. Aufwändige Ornamentik im Barockstil wie Knorpelwerk, Eierstab-Ornamentik, Akanthusranken und andere pflanzliche Motive. Hintergrund fein punktiert, ähnlich Schlangenhaut-Dekor. Sehr aufwändige Handarbeit. Am Boden gepunzt "800" sowie Polygon mit "Stern - 103 - Mi" als Code für Poli Mario, Milano, darunter gravierte Signatur des Künstlers. Guter Zustand, mit leichter Patina. H. 23,5cm. Gewicht 985g.