Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 560:

Sold for: €650
240
€360 - €480
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only

Pair of Biedermeier menu card holders, 12 Lot SilverPair of menu card holders. Driven ornamentation, base with several grimaces and fruit, shaft in the shape of two puttos back to back, these hold the slotted card insert. Decorated with rocailles and floral motifs, centered kitchen scene with cook serving a pig's head on a tray, next to it suspended hare and killed duck and sea animals. Background finely dotted, similar to snakeskin decor. Stand poorly legible stamped "12" for 12 lot, next to it "A", and hallmark in animal shape, probably bird. H. 9cm. Total weight 95g. Provenance: South German private collectionPaar Biedermeier Menükartenhalter, 12 Lot SilberPaar Kartenhalter für Speisekarten. Getriebene Ornamentik, Standfuß mit mehreren Fratzen und Obst, Schaft in Form zweier Puttos Rücken an Rücken, diese halten den geschlitzten Karteneinsatz. Verziert mit Rocaillen und floralen Motiven, mittig Küchenszene mit Koch beim servieren eines Schweinekopfes auf dem Tablett, daneben abgehängter Hase und erlegte Ente sowie Meerestiere. Hintergrund fein punktiert, ähnlich Schlangenhaut-Dekor. Standfuß schlecht leserlich gestempelt mit "12" für 12 Lot, daneben "A", sowie Punze in Tierform, wohl Vogel. H. 9cm. Ges. Gewicht 95g. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung