Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 557:

Sold for: €3,200
1,200
€1,800 - €2,400
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Dec 3, 2022 at Wersching Auktionen

Imperial Yacht Club Kiel "Eel Regatta": silver bowl as regatta prize 1906 from Kaiser Wilhelm II of Prussia.Neoclassical silver bowl or lidded tureen with pommel lid of this as a pine cone, gilded interior, surrounding laurel leaf decoration on snakeskin pattern. As a regatta prize donated to the KYC by the last German Emperor and King Wilhelm II of Prussia (1859 - 1941) for the so-called "Eel Regatta" Eckenförde-Kiel on June 27, 1906. Executed by Koch & Bergfeld, Bremen for the Kiel court jeweler Marten Heinrich Hansen, who was court jeweler of the Hohenzollern from 1888. On the base and lid with corresponding engraved weight "582 gr. / 1239 gr." and engraved royal owner's monogram "WR" under crown = Wilhelm Rex. On the front engraved dedication "KAISERL. YACHT-CLUB / ECKENFÖRDE-KIEL / 27.VI.1906", bottom hallmarked "M. HANSEN", model number and maker "39838" with calyx, next to fineness "800" with crescent moon & crown. Weight 1821g. Dimensions: h. with lid 29cm, Ø 28cm. Very good condition without significant blemishes, isolated minor scratches (see photos). Impressive unique piece with history, from noble house. Provenance: South German private collectionKaiserlicher Yacht-Club Kiel "Aalregatta": Silber Schüssel als Regattapreis 1906 aus dem Besitz Kaiser Wilhelm II. von Preußenneoklassizistische Silberschüssel bzw. Deckelterrine mit Knauf-Deckel dieser als profilierter Pinienzapfen, innen vergoldet, umlaufender Lorbeerblattdekor auf Schlangenhaut Muster. Als Regattapreis dem KYC gestiftet durch den letzten Deutschen Kaiser Wilhelm II. von Preußen (1859 - 1941) für die s.g. "Aalregatta" Eckenförde-Kiel am 27. Juni 1906. Ausführung von Koch & Bergfeld, Bremen für den Kieler Hofjuwelier Marten Heinrich Hansen, dieser war ab 1888 Hofjuwelier der Hohenzollern. Am Boden und im Deckel mit entsprechend gravierter Gewichtsangabe "582 Gr. / 1239 Gr." sowie graviertem königlichen Besitzermonogramm "WR" unter Krone = Wilhelm Rex. Schauseitig gravierte Widmung "KAISERL. YACHT-CLUB / ECKENFÖRDE-KIEL / 27.VI.1906", am Boden gepunzt "M. HANSEN", Modelnummer und Hersteller "39838" mit Kelch, daneben Feingehalt "800" mit Mondsichel & Krone. Gewicht 1821g. Maße: H. mit Deckel 29cm, Ø 28cm. Sehr guter Zustand ohne nennenswerte Makel, vereinzelte kleinere Kratzer (siehe Fotos). Beeindruckendes Unikat mit Historie, aus dem Adelshaus. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung