Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 529:

Silver casserole, Møinichen, Copenhagen, 1920

Sold for: €140
140
€210 - €280
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Dec 3, 2022 at Wersching Auktionen

Silver casserole, Møinichen, Copenhagen, 1920C.I. Møinichen (1893 - 1937). Art deco casserole made of ca. 830/000 silver. Handle of blackened hardwood on the side (rubbed on one side), hallmarked on the bottom with Danish silver stamp in the shape of three towers with "20" for 1920, hallmark with Thor's hammer and "DA" for "Landsforeningen Dansk Arbejde", assay mark "CFH" = Christian F. Heise, maker's stamp "Møinichen" in the center. Good condition with traces of use. Weight 188g. H. 6cm, l. 21cm. Provenance: South German private collectionSilber Kasserolle, Møinichen, Kopenhagen, 1920C.I. Møinichen (1893 - 1937). Art-Déco Kasserolle aus ca. 830er Silber. Seitlich Handhabe aus geschwärztem Hartholz (einseitig berieben), am Boden gepunzt mit dänischem Silberstempel in Form dreier Türme mit "20" für 1920, Punze mit Thors Hammer und "DA" für "Landsforeningen Dansk Arbejde", Prüfzeichen "CFH" = Christian F. Heise, mittig Herstellerstempel "Møinichen". Guter Zustand mit Gebrauchsspuren. Gewicht 188g. H. 6cm, L. 21cm. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung