Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 456:

Sold for: €3,200
2,600
€3,900 - €5,200
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only

Imposing and exceptionally rare bronze by Albert Hinrich Hussmann (fecit) of a male nude (winner) on the back of his horse.Representative bronze (62.5cm high, weighing over 12kg!) of an Olympic victor on the back of a horse. Detailed and finely worked out directly from the artist's hand (fecit !) with the attribute of the laurel wreath typical of a victor. Bronze with brown patina, extremely good condition for age (no damage or missing parts!) , inscribed on the base with "A. Hussmann fec." and on the plinth rim with the foundry stamp "Akt. Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin D965" Albert Hinrich Hussmann ( * 1874 † 1946 ) is one of the renowned German sculptors of the early 20th century. His artistic talent was recognized early and so he studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Berlin. His works were regularly exhibited at the great Berlin art exhibition from 1899. In 1914, Kaiser Wilhelm II awarded him the Gold Medal for one of his equestrian statues. Hussmann died in Fürstenberg on November 15, 1946. Professor Hussmann regularly designed numerous porcelain figures for the Rosenthal porcelain manufactories in Selb and Fürstenberg. Of his commissioned works, one should mention: life-size bronze "grazing horse", acquired by Gustav Krupp for the park of Villa Hügel in Essen. Provenance: South German private collectionImposante und außergewöhnlich seltene Bronze von Albert Hinrich Hussmann (fecit) eines männlichen Aktes (Sieger) auf dem Rücken seines Pferdesrepräsentative Bronze (62,5cm hoch, über 12kg schwer!) eines olympischen Siegers auf dem Rücken eines Pferdes. Detailreich und fein direkt aus der Hand des Künstlers ausgearbeitet (fecit !) mit dem für einen Sieger typischem Attribut des Lorbeerkranzes. Bronze mit brauner Patina, altersgemäß extrem guter Zustand (keine Beschädigungen oder fehlende Teile!) , bezeichnet auf der Standfläche mit „A. Hussmann fec.“ sowie am Plinthenrand mit dem Gießereistempel „Akt. Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin D965“ Albert Hinrich Hussmann ( * 1874 † 1946 ) zählt zu den namhaften deutschen Bildhauern Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts. Seine künstlerische Begabung wurde früh erkannt und so studierte er an der Hochschule der bildenden Künste in Berlin. Seine Werke waren ab 1899 regelmäßig auf der großen Berliner Kunstausstellung zu sehen. Im Jahre 1914 verlieh ihm Kaiser Wilhelm der II. die Gold-Medaille für eines seiner Reiterstandbilder. Am 15. November 1946 starb Hussmann in Fürstenberg. Professor Hussmann hat regelmäßig für die Porzellanmanufakturen Rosenthal in Selb und Fürstenberg zahlreiche Porzellanfiguren entworfen. Von seinen Auftragsarbeiten sei genannt: lebensgroße Bronze „weidendes Pferd“, von Gustav Krupp für den Park der Villa Hügel in Essen erworben. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung