Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 453:

Sold for: €6,000
2,800
€4,200 - €5,600
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only

Monumental bronze of a kneeling archer by Rudolf Kaesbach, h. 88cmimpressive and representative gold-colored patinated bronze sculpture of a kneeling male nude around 1900 with helmet and cocked bow by Rudolf Kaesbach (1873 Mönchengladbach to 1955 Berlin). Signed on the dark bronze plinth with "R. Kaesbach" . Extremely rare size of about 88cm and over 30kg! very well preserved, Rudolf Kaesbach studied at the academies in Hanau (drawing), Paris (foundry) and Brussels. In addition to monumental sculptures in marble, he was represented with his bronze sculptures, among others, at the Great German Art Exhibitions 1939-1943 in the House of German Art in Munich.Provenance: South German private collectionMonumentale Bronze eines knieenden Bogenschützen von Rudolf Kaesbach, H. 88cmbeeindruckende und repräsentative goldfarbig patinierte Bronzeplastik eines knieenden männlicher Aktes um 1900 mit Helm und gespanntem Bogen von Rudolf Kaesbach (1873 Mönchengladbach bis 1955 Berlin). Auf der dunklen Bronzeplinthe signiert mit "R. Kaesbach". Extrem seltene Größe von rund 88cm und über 30kg! sehr gut erhalten, Rudolf Kaesbach studierte an den Akademien in Hanau (Zeichnen), Paris (Gießerei) und Brüssel. Neben monumentalen Plastiken in Marmor war er mit seinen Bronzeplastiken unter anderem auf den Großen Deutschen Kunstausstellungen 1939-1943 im Haus der Deutschen Kunst in München vertreten.Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung