Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 39:

€450 - €600
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only
03/12/2022 at Wersching Auktionen

Reinhold W. Timm (1931 Stettin - 2001 Berlin) - South Sea Scene, 1988Painter, press artist and caricaturist. Master school for graphic arts in Bremen, New York stay, international exhibitions. Impressionist style. Also known for portraits of politicians. Mixed media on cardboard. Idyllic landscape with workers, expressive colors, dynamic brushwork. Signed and dated lower right. Framed under glass. Good condition. Overall dimensions H. 75cm, w. 98cm.Reinhold W. Timm (1931 Stettin - 2001 Berlin) - Südsee Szene, 1988Maler, Pressezeichner und Karikaturist. Meisterschule für Grafik in Bremen, New York Aufenthalt, Internationale Ausstellungen. Impressionistischer Stil. Auch bekannt für Porträts von Politikern. Mischtechnik auf Karton. Idyllische Landschaft mit Arbeiterinnen, ausdrucksstarke Farben, dynamischer Pinselstrich. Signiert und datiert unten rechts. Gerahmt unter Glas. Guter Zustand. Gesamtmaße H. 75cm, B. 98cm.