Winter Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Dec 3, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 10:

€120 - €160
Buyer's Premium: 28% More details
VAT: 19% On commission only
03/12/2022 at Wersching Auktionen

Rare copperplate engraving around 1730, Augustinian monastery Oberndorf, Johann Matthias Steidlin (1717-1754)original copperplate engraving with view of Augustinian monastery Oberndorf, sign. "Joh. Matth. Steidlin". Written banner in the picture inscribed "Conventus Oberndorffensis, Ord. Erem. S. Augustini Svevia". From 1812 the monastery buildings were converted into the Royal Württemberg Rifle Factory with living quarters, the monastery church became a storehouse, and a part was set up as a Protestant prayer hall. After 1874, the Mauser brothers bought the royal rifle factory in the former monastery and finally merged it into the well-known Mauser-Werke. Sheet size 18 x 22,5cm. Very rare engraving.Seltener Kupferstich um 1730, Augustinerkloster Oberndorf, Johann Matthias Steidlin (1717-1754)originaler Kupferstich mit Ansicht des Augustinerklosters Oberndorf, sign. "Joh. Matth. Steidlin". Schriftbanner im Bild bez. "Conventus Oberndorffensis, Ord. Erem. S. Augustini Svevia". Ab 1812 wurden die Klostergebäude zur Königlich Württembergischen Gewehrfabrik mit Wohnräumen umgebaut, die Klosterkirche wurde zum Lager, ein Teil wurde als evangelischer Betsaal eingerichtet. Nach 1874 kauften die Gebrüder Mauser die königliche Gewehrfabrik im ehemaligen Kloster auf und ging schließlich in den bekannten Mauser-Werken auf. Blattmaß 18 x 22,5cm. Sehr seltener Stich.