Auktion 113 Teil 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
6.11.21
Deutschland

Die Auktion ist beendet

LOS 1943:

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT UND DEN HEILIGEN BORIS UND GLEB AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE

Startpreis:
3,900
Auktionshaus-Provision: 28%
MwSt: 17% Nur auf Provision
Kennzeichen:

Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.

Technique: Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 89,5 x 67 cm

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY AND STS. BORIS AND GLEB FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The icon depicting in the upper part the Old Testament Trinity. The lower part of the composition illustrating the princely Saints Boris and Gleb. The Saints shown full-length. Executed predominantely in red, blue and green. Partially restored. 89.5 x 67 cm.