LOT 1902:
GROSSFORMATIGE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SEGEJ VON RADONESCH
Sold for: €1,600
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 70 x 56,5 cm
A LARGE VITA ICON OF ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH WITH TWELVE SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Paint blisterings, vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. 70 x 56.5 cm.