Auction 113 Part 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
Nov 6, 2021
Germany

LOT 1763:

IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL MIT VIER TIERPATRONEN: FLORUS, LAURUS, MODESTUS UND BALSIUS

Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.

Technique: Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 35,1 x 29 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND FOUR ANIMAL PATRON SAINTS: FLORUS, LAURUS, MODEST AND BLAISE Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 35.1 x 29 cm.