Auction 113 Part 3 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany

LOT 1366:

GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES

Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Griechenland, datiert 1850

Technique: Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 40,5 x 32,7 cm

A LARGE DATED QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING MAIN LITURGICAL FEASTS Greek, dated 1850 Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Monogramed and dated lower right. Losses. 40.5 x 32.7 cm.