Auction 113 Part 3 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany

LOT 937:

IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBER-OKLAD

1,700
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 3. Viertel 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Agafon Gudkow, 1871 (Oklad)

Technique: Holztafel, verso mit Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben

Dimension: 31,2 x 27 cm

AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 3rd quarter 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Agafon Gudkov, 1871 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘AGG’ in Cyrillic. 31.2 x 27 cm.