Auction 113 Part 3 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany

LOT 923:

IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR

Sold for: €240
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 35,2 x 30,8 cm

AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Minor losses. 35.2 x 30.8 cm.