LOT 910:
MONUMENTALE IKONOSTASEN-IKONE: CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR
Sold for: €1,500
1,500
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
Technique: Aus vier Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus und Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 88,5 x 71,5 cm
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo and background made of gold. Finely executed in great detail. Minor areas of retouching. 88.5 x 71.5 cm.