Auction 113 Part 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Nov 4, 2021
Germany

LOT 514:

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA)

Sold for: €1,700
850
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Zentralrussland, 19. Jh.

Technique: Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Chrysographie

Dimension: 53,8 x 46,4 cm

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The garments highlighted with chrysography. Minimally restored. 53.8 x 46.4 cm.