Auktion 113 Teil 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
4.11.21
Deutschland

Die Auktion ist beendet

LOS 379:

MONUMENTALES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'NICHT VERWELKENDE BLUME' MIT PROPHETEN DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS UND HEILIGEN

Verkauft für: €2,400
Startpreis:
1,500
Auktionshaus-Provision: 28%
MwSt: 17% Nur auf Provision

Origin: Griechenland, 18. Jh.

Technique: Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holztafeln, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert

Dimension: 71 x 88 cm (geöffnet)

A MONUMENTAL TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘THE UNFADING ROSE’ SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS AND FLANKED BY SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. Finely executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. Losses, partially restored. 71 x 88 cm (extended).