Auction 113 Part 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Nov 4, 2021
Germany

LOT 361:

DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA FLANKIERT VON DEN APOSTELN JOHANNES UND ANDREAS

Sold for: €650
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Griechenland, datiert 1764

Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, punzierte Nimben

Dimension: 20,2 x 29,4 cm

A DATED ICON SHOWING THE HODEGETRIA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY ST. JOHN AND ST. ANDREW ANDREAS Greek, dated 1764 Griechenland, datiert 1764 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornately punched. 20.2 x 29.4 cm. Greek inscribed and dated twice ‘1764’ on the lower border. Minor losses.