Auction 113 Part 1
Russian Art
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 4, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 269:
Sold for: €480
330
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
SECHS KRUZIFIXE, TETRAPTYCHON UND ELF BRONZE-IKONEN UND FRAGMENTE MIT HOCHFESTEN DER ORTHODOXEN KIRCHE UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN
Origin: Russland, datiert 1594, 18.-19. Jh.
Technique: Bronze, reliefiert gegossen, teils emailliert
Dimension: H. 6,8-27 cm
SIX CRUCIFIXES, A QUADRIPTYCH AND ELEVEN BRASS ICONS AND FRAGMENTS SHOWING THE MAIN FEASTS OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, dated 1594, 18th-19th century Cast in relief, some with blue enamel. Including a crucifix, dated on the reverse ‘7102’ according to the old russian calendar, that means ‘1594’ a.d. Enamel chipped, some damages. 6.8-27 cm high.