Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany

LOT 895:

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT APPLIZIERTEM NIMBUS MIT ZWÖLF HOCHFESTEN DES ORTHODOXEN KIRCHENJAHRES

Sold for: €650
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.

Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Vergoldeter Metallnimbus mit Gravurdekor und Scheinsteinbesatz

Dimension: 38 x 32,5 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF KAZAN WITH APPLIED HALOES WITHIN A SURROUND OF TWELVE GREAT FEASTS OF ORTHODOXY Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The applied incised metal-gilt haloes engraved with scrolling foliage and set with semi-precious stones. Restored, overpaintings, worm holes on the backside. 38 x 32.5 cm.