LOT 430:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER WIEDERGABE EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
3,500
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 18./19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert
Dimension: 58 x 45,5 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panel. The border emulating contemporary enamelwork. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 58 x 45.3 cm.