Auction 114 Part 3 Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
May 25, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 4716:

Asymmetrischer Jugendstilrahmen

Sold for: €150
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 25, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

um 1910, unterschiedlich breiter flacher Rahmen aus Messingblech, getrieben und punziert, mit reliefiertem Entwerfersignet ER, auf massivem Blendrahmen aus Holz, Korrosionsspuren, stellenweise gedellt, Falzmaße ca. 29 x 49 cm. Beigegeben
Druck nach John William Waterhouses "Echo und Narzissus" hinter Glas.
Asymmetrical Art Nouveau frame
circa 1910, flat sheet brass frame of varying widths, embossed and punched, with designer's signature ER in relief, on a solid wooden frame, traces of corrosion, dented in places, rebate dimensions approx. 29 x 49 cm. Accompanied by
print after John William Waterhouse's "Echo and Narcissus" behind glass.