Auction 114 Part 3 Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
May 25, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 4681:

Theodor Werner, Abstraktion

2,400
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 25, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Theodor Werner, Abstraktion
farbintensives Arrangement aus sich überlagernden, teils durchscheinenden, stark farbigen Flächen, Öl, teilweise geritzt und Graphit auf leichtem Karton, rechts unten in Kugelschreiber signiert und datiert "Theodor Werner (19)58", herstellungsbedingt etwas wellig, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 61 x 85,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler (1886 Jettenburg bis 1969 München), 1908-09 Studium an der Akademie in Stuttgart bei Robert Poetzelberger, mehrfach Aufenthalte in Paris, 1930 Heirat der Malerin Anneliese Rütgers und Umzug nach Paris, Mitglied der Künstlergruppe Abstraction-Créaton, Rückkehr nach Deutschland und durch die Nationalsozialisten mit Malverbot belegt, 1946-59 in Paris tätig, ab 1950 Mitglied des Deutschen Künstlerbundes, 1955-62 Mitglied der Akademie der Künste, 1956 Berufung zum Ehrensenator der Hochschule der Bildenden Künste, Teilnahme an den documenten I und II, 1959 Umzug nach München. Quelle: Wikipedia.
Theodor Werner, Abstraktion
colour-intensive arrangement of overlapping, partly translucent, strongly coloured areas, oil, partly scratched and graphite on light cardboard, signed and dated "Theodor Werner (19)58" in biros lower right, somewhat wavy due to production, framed behind glass, folded dimensions approx. 61 x 85.5 cm. Artist info: German painter. Painter (1886 Jettenburg - 1969 Munich), 1908-09 studied at the academy in Stuttgart under Robert Poetzelberger, several stays in Paris, 1930 married the painter Anneliese Rütgers and moved to Paris, member of the artist group Abstraction-Créaton, Returned to Germany and was banned from painting by the National Socialists, 1946-59 worked in Paris, from 1950 member of the Deutscher Künstlerbund, 1955-62 member of the Akademie der Künste, 1956 appointed honorary senator of the Hochschule der Bildenden Künste, participated in documenten I and II, 1959 moved to Munich. Source: Wikipedia.