Auction 113 Part 3 Day 3 - Fine Art, Ceramics, Metalware & Sculptures
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Feb 24, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 3049:

Kopenhagen drei Kinderfiguren

Sold for: €160
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Feb 24, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Kopenhagen drei Kinderfiguren
kummervoll sitzender Faun auf Ovalsockel, Entwurf Gerhard Henning um 1910 für Royal Copenhagen, Ausführung wohl um 1920, Künstlersignet, unterglasurblaue Wellenmarke einmal gestrichen und Modellnummer 1188; dazu auf rundem Podest stehender Faun mit Trauben, Entwurf Poul Lemser um 1925 für Dahl-Jensen, monogrammiert, grüne Stempelmarke 1939-1981, Modellnummer 1035; sowie Seekind mit Seestern, Entwurf Ebbe Sadolin/Svend Jespersen für Bing & Gröndahl, blaue und grüne Stempelmarke 1962-1969, Modellnummer 2265, jeweils naturalistische Ausformung in Weißporzellan, der seltene, sitzende Faun mit zahlreichen kleinen Brandflecken, sonst guter Zustand, H 10,5 cm, 15 und 11 cm.
Copenhagen three children's figures
grieving faun seated on an oval base, designed by Gerhard Henning c. 1910 for Royal Copenhagen, probably executed c. 1920, artist's mark, underglaze blue wave mark cancelled once and model number 1188; also a faun with grapes standing on a round pedestal, designed by Poul Lemser c. 1925 for Dahl-Jensen, monogrammed, green stamp mark 1939-1981, model number 1035; and Seekind with starfish, designed by Ebbe Sadolin/Svend Jespersen for Bing & Gröndahl, blue and green stamp mark 1962-1969, model no. 2265, each naturalistic moulding in white porcelain, the rare, seated faun with numerous small burn marks, otherwise in good condition, h 10.5 cm, 15 and 11 cm.