Auction 113 Part 2 Day 2 - Jewellery, Design & Art Nouveau, Furniture
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Feb 23, 2024
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany

LOT 2096:

Brotkorb Friedrich Adler

Sold for: €180
180
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Feb 23, 2024 at Auktionshaus Mehlis

Brotkorb Friedrich Adler
um 1905, ungemarkt, Hersteller Kunstgewerbl. Metallwarenfabr. Orion Georg Friedrich Schmitt Nürnberg, Zinn gegossen, geschweifte Schalenform mit reliefierter Ornamentik, abgekanteter Bandhenkel, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, ein kleiner Einriss am Henkelansatz, L 32,5 cm, H 15 cm. Quelle: Arnoldsche, Friedrich Adler zwischen Jugendstil und Art déco S. 184.
Bread basket Friedrich Adler
circa 1905, unmarked, manufacturer Kunstgewerbl. Metallwarenfabr. Orion Georg Friedrich Schmitt Nuremberg, cast pewter, curved bowl form with ornamentation in relief, folded strap handle, signs of age and use, a small tear at the base of the handle, l 32.5 cm, h 15 cm. Source: Arnoldsche, Friedrich Adler zwischen Jugendstil und Art déco p. 184.