Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), an artist working in Bremen, studied at the art academies in Düsseldorf, Munich and Weimar under Ludwig von Hofmann and in Berlin under Arthur Kampf. He was friends with Max Liebermann, Oskar Kokoschka, Max Slevogt and Hans Thoma, 3 study sheets with male nudes, pen-and-ink on paper, c. 1900 and 1930s/1940s, unsigned, each with estate stamp, WV Hadré 536, 537 and 904, sheets 18 x 10 cm, 20 x 14.5 cm a. 6.5 x 14 cm, each mounted on backing paper at the upper edge. 30 x 21 cm, unframed
Wilhelm Focke (1878-1974), in Bremen tätiger Künstler, studierte an den Kunstakademien in Düsseldorf, München und Weimar bei Ludwig von Hofmann und in Berlin bei Arthur Kampf. Er hegte Freundschaft zu Max Liebermann, Oskar Kokoschka, Max Slevogt und Hans Thoma, 3 Studienblätter mit männlichen Akten, Feder auf Papier, um 1900 bzw. 1930er/1940er Jahre, unsign., jew. mit Nachlassstempel, WV Hadré 536, 537 und 904, Blätter 18 x 10 cm, 20 x 14,5 cm u. 6,5 x 14 cm, jew. an o. Blattkante auf Untersatzpapier mont. 30 x 21 cm, ungerahmt