LOT 480:
ZWEI IKONEN: MADONNA DELLA SEDIA IM KIOT UND KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikonen), St. Petersburg, 1846 (Oklad)
Technique: Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Oklad aus getriebenem und vergoldetem Silber
Dimension: 25,3 x 21,5 cm (mit verglastem Kiot), 13,7 x 10,5
TWO ICONS SHOWING THE MADONNA DELLA SEDIA WITHIN KYOT AND THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GODWITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icons), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1846 (oklad) Tempera/oil on wood panels. One icon overlaid with a silver-gilt chased oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘HE’. Losses. 25.3 x 21.5 cm (with glazed kyot) / 13.7 x 10.5 cm.