LOT 474:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'IWERSKAJA'
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 44 x 36,4 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE IVERSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 44 x 36.4 cm.