ART & ICONS FROM THE ORTHODOX WORLD
Nov 4, 2022
Germany

LOT 465:

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN'

Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 4, 2022 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert

Dimension: 35 x 29,7 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE’ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border ornately punched. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Paraskeva among them. Partially restored, losses. On the reverse old label. 35 x 29.7 cm.