LOT 465:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN'
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 35 x 29,7 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE’ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border ornately punched. Four selected saints on the borders, St. Paraskeva among them. Partially restored, losses. On the reverse old label. 35 x 29.7 cm.