LOT 1324:
GROSSE STAUROTHEK MIT DEN HEILIGEN BORIS UND GLEB SOWIE AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN
Sold for: €340
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen und emailliert
Dimension: 41,8 x 34,7 cm
A LARGE STAUROTHEK ICON SHOWING STS. BORIS AND GLEB AND CHOSEN SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. A brass and enamel crucifix set into the panel. Minimally restored. 41.8 x 34.7 cm.