LOT 572:
GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER
Sold for: €1,600
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, wohl Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund und Rand ornamental punziert
Dimension: 53,2 x 44,9 cm
A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, probably late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The wood gilded and incised to resemble a chased gilded silver oklad. Two selected saints on the borders. 53.2 x 44.9 cm.