LOT 566:
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA)
Sold for: €400
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 44 x 36 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Three selected saints on the borders including St. Athanasius. Minimally restored. 44 x 36 cm.