LOT 400:
MONUMENTALE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM HEILIGEN GEORG DEM DRACHENTÖTER UND KIRCHENVÄTERN
Sold for: €1,600
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Griechenland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert
Dimension: 65 x 46,5 cm
A MONUMENTAL TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. GEORGE KILLING THE DRAGON AND CHURCH FATHERS Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The haloes punched. Vertical crack restored, minor losses.65 x 46.5 cm.