LOT 989:
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT PERL-OKLAD
Sold for: €1,100
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz, Glasperlen und Scheinsteine
Dimension: 43 x 33 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century Oil on canvas, laid down on a wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an embroidered oklad set with paste. Minor losses. 43 x 33 cm.