LOT 710:
ZWEI KLEINE IKONEN MIT SILBER-OKLAD: GOTTESMUTTER UND HEILIGER JULIANUS
Sold for: €300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikonen), Russland, Moskau, 1816 / 1828
Technique: Ölmalerei auf Holz, Silber, getrieben
Dimension: 15 x 11,7 cm / 21,3 x 16 cm
TWO SMALL ICONS WITH SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. JULIAN Russian, early 19th century (icons), Russian, Moscow, 1816 / 1828 (oklads) Oil on wood panels. Overlaid with chased and embossed silver oklads. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s marks. Damages, losses. 15 x 11.7 cm / 21.3 x 16 cm.