Auction 109 Part 2 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 1
Apr 16, 2021
Germany

LOT 559:

IKONE MIT DEN ARZTPATRONEN KOSMAS UND DAMIAN

Sold for: €500
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Griechenland, 19. Jh.

Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 38 x 30,7 cm

AN ICON SHOWING STS. COSMAS AND DAMIAN Greek, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor vertical crack, minor losses. 38 x 30.7 cm.