LOT 471:
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES
18,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Griechenland, 16. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 55,5 x 44 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST Greek, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. 55.5 x 44 cm. Literature: Exhibition catalogue: Van een anderen wereld, Kononklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerp 1997, Nr. 75.