Auction 251 Fine Pocket- & Wristwatches
By Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH
May 4, 2024
Störtebekerhaus, Süderstr. 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
Live

LOT 4219:

€600 - €1,000
Buyer's Premium: 26.18%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 4, 2024 at Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH

Schnupftabakdose: Sehr feine Dose um 1815 aus Offiziersbesitz: Ca. 83 × 50 × 27 mm, ca. 90g, Silber, leicht geschwungene Form, allseitig prächtig ziseliert, Deckel verziert mit einem marschierenden Soldaten, darunter der gravierte Schriftzug "Zug, Zug", Goldscharnier, innen vergoldet, Deckel innen mit späterer Signatur " Das Officier-Corps des Garde Reserve Regiments 1849", Meisterpunze MK, sichtbare Reste einer Jahres-Punze 181...., sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand.

Snuff box: very fine box from around 1815 from an officer's possession: Ca. 83 × 50 × 27 mm, approx. 90g, silver, slightly curved shape, splendidly chiselled on all sides, lid decorated with a marching soldier, below the engraved inscription "Zug, Zug", gold hinge, gilt inside, lid inside with later signature "Das Officier-Corps des Garde Reserve Regiments 1849", master's mark MK, visible remains of a year punch 181...., in very beautiful condition.