Auction 251 Fine Pocket- & Wristwatches
By Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH
May 4, 2024
Störtebekerhaus, Süderstr. 282, 20537 Hamburg, Germany
Live

LOT 4202:

Taschenuhr: seltenes Vacheron & Constantin Beobachtungschronometer mit Gangreserve, ca.1940

Sold for: €2,700
2,000
€2,000 - €4,000
Buyer's Premium: 26.18%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 4, 2024 at Karl-Heinz Cortrie GmbH

Taschenuhr: seltenes Vacheron & Constantin Beobachtungschronometer mit Gangreserve, ca.1940: Ca. 60 mm, ca. 155 g, originales Silbergehäuse, signiert, Seriennummer 282748, Ankerchronometerwerk von hervorragender Qualität, vergoldet, Genfer Streifen, Feinregulierung, Chronometer-Unruh, signiert, Werksnummer 450535, versilbertes Zifferblatt mit Gangreserve-Anzeige, signiert, gebläute Stahlzeiger, komplett originaler Zustand vom Erstbesitzer, nicht aufgearbeitet, nicht poliert, Werk seit Jahrzehnten nicht benutzt und überholungsbedürftig(Unruhwellenzapfen), gesuchte Sammleruhr.
Pocket watch: rare Vacheron & Constantin deck chronometer with power reserve indicator, ca. 1940: Ca. Ø60 mm, approx. 155g, original silver case, signed, serial no. 282748, Ankerchronometer movement of excellent quality, gilt, Geneva stripes, fine adjusting device, chronometer balance, signed, movement no. 450535, silvered dial with power reserve indicator, signed, blued steel hands, completely original condition from first original owner, not refurbished, not polished, movement not used for decades and needs overhauling (balance staff), wanted collector's watch.