Auction 184 Part 1
May 7, 2022
Große Straße 1, 29693 Ahlden, Germany

LOT 451:

Seltene Figur einer jungen ungarischen Tänzerin in Tracht

240
Buyer's Premium: 26.19%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on May 7, 2022 at Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

Seltene Figur einer jungen ungarischen Tänzerin in Tracht Steingut. Auf ovalem, schwarzem Sockel in Tanzhaltung posierende Tänzerin. Polychrome Bemalung bzw. Staffierung. Entw. um 1936. Modell-Nr. 7558. Rest.; Manufakturmarke mit Bez. "MADE IN AUSTRIA" und Maler-Sign.; H. 24,7 cm.
A rare Austrian Vienna figure of a young dancing Hungarian woman in traditional dress by Goldscheider. Polychrome painted and glazed earthenware. Restored. Manufacturer's mark.
Österreich. Wien. Friedrich Goldscheider. Um 1936-1938.